Football News

2023-2024 News

WPIAL sets dates and times for WPIAL Baseball Championship/Consolation Games

Posted on:

The WPIAL has released the schedule for the WPIAL Championships and Consolation games in baseball.

BASEBALL

WPIAL 6A CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, May 29 at Wild Things Park

#3 North Allegheny (16-6) vs. #1 Mt. Lebanon (18-4) – 7 pm

WPIAL 5A CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, May 28 at Wild Things Park

West Allegheny/Bethel Park winner vs. #7 Penn-Trafford (19-3) – 7 pm

WPIAL 5A CONSOLATION GAME

Wednesday, May 29 at Ross Memorial Park (W&J)

West Allegheny/Bethel Park loser vs. #6 Franklin Regional (14-8) – 6:30 pm

*Winner advances to the state tournament, loser’s season is over

WPIAL announces baseball pairings

Posted on:

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20

#8 Butler vs. #1 Mt. Lebanon – TBA

#5 Seneca Valley vs. #4 Hempfield – TBA

#7 Central Catholic vs. #2 Pine-Richland – TBA

#6 Norwin vs. #3 North Allegheny – TBA

*Semifinals will be Tuesday, May 21

CLASS 5A

First Round – Wednesday, May 15

#9 South Fayette vs. #8 Shaler – at Boyce Mayview Park (Upper St. Clair) – 7 pm

#12 Trinity vs. #5 Plum – at Gateway HS – 7 pm

#10 Moon vs. #7 Penn-Trafford – at Gateway HS – 2 pm

#11 Connellsville vs. #6 Franklin Regional – at Gateway HS – 4:30 pm

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20

Shaler/South Fayette winner vs. #1 West Allegheny – TBA

Plum/Trinity winner vs. #4 Bethel Park – TBA

Penn-Trafford/Moon winner vs. #2 Fox Chapel – TBA

Franklin Regional/Connellsville winner vs. #3 North Hills – TBA

2024 Big 56 6A Baseball All-Section Teams

Posted on:

FIRST TEAM PHOTO GALLERY

2024 Class 6A Baseball All-Section Teams

SECTION 1
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Boden LenykButlerInfieldSophomore
Mason SmithNorth AlleghenyInfieldJunior
Jake WaddellPine-RichlandInfieldJunior
Mike DelDucaSeneca ValleyInfieldSenior
Matthew ParreaguirreNorth AlleghenyOutfieldSenior
Anthony MenginePine-RichlandOutfieldJunior
Luke AndertonSeneca ValleyOutfieldSenior
David PoseyNorth AlleghenyPitcherSenior
Keegan DeihlPine-RichlandPitcherJunior
Creed ErdosSeneca ValleyCatcherSenior
Sam HeckertPine-RichlandDesignated HitterJunior
Peyton FordPine-RichlandUtilitySenior
COACH OF THE YEAR
Kurt WolfePine-Richland
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Nolan StefaniakButlerInfieldSophomore
August MasloNorth AlleghenyInfieldJunior
Owen SchallNorth AlleghenyInfieldSenior
Nick ParrottoSeneca ValleyInfieldSenior
Noah KollingerButlerOutfieldSenior
Noah CollinsButlerOutfieldSenior
JJ MancusoNorth AlleghenyOutfieldFreshman
Reece RupertPine-RichlandPitcherSenior
Zyler FreedmanSeneca ValleyPitcherSenior
Andrew DixonNorth AlleghenyCatcherSenior
JD CostanzoNorth AlleghenyDesignated HitterSenior
Nico VarlottaNorth AlleghenyUtilityJunior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Anthony AnnichinePine-RichlandInfieldJunior
Tanner CunninghamPine-RichlandInfieldJunior
Danny PedersonPine-RichlandInfieldSenior
Ryan PiekutoskiSeneca ValleyInfieldJunior
Michael HershbergerNorth AlleghenyCatcherJunior
Logan PlummerPine-RichlandOutfieldSophomore
Aeden FowlerSeneca ValleyOutfieldJunior
Carson BishButlerPitcherSenior
Jackson WalshNorth AlleghenyPitcherJunior
Kallen DurbinSeneca ValleyDesignated HitterSenior
Greg SchmidtNorth AlleghenyPitcherSenior
Tristan FarrarPine-RichlandPitcherJunior
Lukas SteadAllderdice
Zach ShookAllderdice
SECTION 2
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Sam MeredithCanon-McMillanInfieldSenior
Carson ShuglieHempfieldInfieldSenior
Jake TinnemeyerMt. LebanonInfieldSenior
Keegan CarrNorwinInfieldSenior
Cam RussellCanon-McMillanOutfieldSenior
Ethan MinervaHempfieldOutfieldSenior
Sawyer KlasnickMt. LebanonOutfieldSenior
Chase SikorskiHempfieldPitcherSophomore
David ShieldsMt. LebanonPitcherSenior
Gavin KellyCentral CatholicCatcherSenior
Nico PatragasCanon-McMillanDesignated HitterSophomore
Nolan SmithMt. LebanonUtilitySenior
COACH OF THE YEAR
Patt McCloskyMt. Lebanon
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Adam LedbetterBaldwinInfieldSenior
Landon GreeneCentral CatholicInfieldSophomore
Dylan FirmstoneHempfieldInfieldJunior
Nate SilbermanNorwinInfieldJunior
Christopher “CJ” ProchCentral CatholicOutfieldSophomore
Adam HessHempfieldOutfieldSenior
David ShieldsMt. LebanonOutfieldSenior
Sebastian “Seb” ShulskyCanon-McMillanPitcherSophomore
Ethen CulbertsonNorwinPitcherJunior
Caden BiondiHempfieldCatcherSenior
Colin PolechkoHempfieldDesignated HitterJunior
Nolan RyanNorwinUtilitySenior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Adam DegenhardtBaldwinPitcherSenior
Ben PetersonCanon-McMillanCatcherJunior
Jack NaretBaldwinDesignated HitterSenior
Graham KeenMt. LebanonUtilityFreshman

2024 Big 56 6A Softball All-Section Team

Posted on:

FIRST TEAM PHOTO GALLERY

2024 Class 6A Softball All-Section Team

SECTION 1
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Kaylee SmolkoBaldwinInfieldJunior
Olivia FordCanon-McMillanInfieldSenior
Bailey SnowbergerNorwinInfieldSenior
Lauren HowardHempfieldInfieldSophomore
Bella GrossSeneca ValleyInfieldJunior
Morgan DoyleCanon-McMillanOutfieldSenior
Maggie HowardHempfieldOutfieldSenior
Carlyn VaupelNorth AlleghenyOutfieldSenior
Jocelyn LangerPine-RichlandOutfieldSenior
Kelsey OginButlerPitcherSenior
Lexie HamesSeneca ValleyPitcherJunior
Lily VicariButlerCatcherJunior
Calle HennePine-RichlandCatcherJunior
Sammy PlotskoNorth AlleghenyDesignated HitterJunior
Brookelyn KotchNorwinUtilitySenior
Allie CervolaHempfieldUtilityJunior
COACH OF THE YEAR
Ron SantilloBaldwin
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Shylee KarenbauerButlerInfieldJunior
Kiersten WilliamsCanon-McMillanInfieldJunior
McKenna RowlandsNorth AlleghenyInfieldJunior
Josey MichalskiNorwinInfieldSenior
Neve MillerSeneca ValleyInfieldSophomore
Julia DrazgaNorth AlleghenyInfieldSenior
Jordan GerendashBaldwinOutfieldSophomore
Mary LangstonMt. LebanonOutfieldJunior
Serafina JulioPine-RichlandOutfieldSophomore
Kara PasqualeSeneca ValleyOutfieldSenior
Anna SchumacherBaldwinPitcherSenior
Riley MillerHempfieldPitcherJunior
Ella BerekbileHempfieldCatcherSophomore
Anna KalkowskiSeneca ValleyCatcherSenior
Isabella SuleskyPine-RichlandDesignated HitterSenior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Avery HerringtonBaldwinInfieldSophomore
Grace NegleyButlerInfieldJunior
Emily GriffithHempfieldInfieldSenior
Mackenzie GillisPine-RichlandInfieldSenior
Peyton HeislerHempfieldOutfieldSenior
Gabbie BooneMt. LebanonPitcherSenior
Sarah StrohMt. LebanonCatcherSophomore
Hannah UhrinekHempfieldDesignated HitterSenior

State Baseball Rankings

Posted on:

Photo Credit: @Shaler_Baseball

CLASS 6A

1. La Salle College (8-1) District 12

2. North Allegheny (7-0) District 7

3. Hempfield (11-0) District 7

4. Landisville Hempfield (7-1) District 3

5. Methacton (3-0) District 1

CLASS 5A

1. Shaler (9-1) District 7

2. Monsignor Bonner (7-1) District 12

3. Abington Heights (7-0) District 2

4. Strath Haven (5-1) District 1

5. Hershey (6-1) District 3