Class 5A Boys Basketball All-Section Teams Announced

Posted on:

First Team Photo Gallery

2022 Class 5A Boys Basketball All-Section Teams

SECTION 1   
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Evan BergerThomas JeffersonGuardSophomore
Jamire BraxtonAlbert GallatinForwardSophomore
Brandon DavisLaurel HighlandsGuardJunior
Keondre DeshieldsLaurel HighlandsForwardJunior
Rodney GallagherLaurel HighlandsGuardJunior
Zion MooreRinggoldGuardFreshman
Mekhi ScottWest MifflinGuardSenior
COACH OF THE YEAR
Shea FleenorAlbert Gallatin
SECOND TEAMSCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Ryan LawryThomas JeffersonGuardJunior
Joe LekseThomas JeffersonGuardSenior
Nick PecconRinggoldGuardSenior
Nick PeggAlbert GallatinForwardSenior
Dante RiccelliConnellsvilleGuardSenior
Jiovanni SantellaWest MifflinForwardSenior
Black WhiteAlbert GallatinGuardSophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Joe ChambersLaurel HighlandsGuard/ForwardSenior
Todd HarrisonWest MifflinForwardJunior
Jordan Lucas-JohnsonWest MifflinCenterJunior
Caleb Matzus-ChapmanAlbert GallatinGuardSenior
Jayden PrattLaurel HighlandsForward/CenterSenior
Nolan StephensonWest MifflinGuardSenior
SECTION 2
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Elijah GuilloryMoonGuardSophomore
Jayden DavisChartiers ValleyGuardFreshman
Brandon JakielaSouth FayetteGuardSenior
Scott BilovusWest AlleghenyGuardSenior
Mike WellsNew CastleGuard/ForwardSenior
Isaiah BoiceNew CastleGuardJunior
Connor RobertsTrinityGuardSenior
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Logan YaterSouth FayetteGuardSenior
Alex HallSouth FayetteForward/CenterSenior
Landon LutzSouth FayetteForwardSenior
Jonathan AndersonNew CastleGuardJunior
Michael GrahamNew CastleGuardSenior
Joey ZajicekChartiers ValleyForwardSenior
Nodin TraceyWest AlleghenyGuardJunior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Brandon BellWest AlleghenyGuard/ForwardSophomore
Joe PustoverWest AlleghenyGuardSenior
DaJuan YoungNew CastleForwardJunior
Drew SlevaChartiers ValleyGuardJunior
SECTION 3
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Daemar KellyPenn HillsGuardJunior
Will KromkaGatewayGuardSenior
Caden SmithFranklin RegionalGuardSenior
Ryan GreggersonGatewayForwardSenior
Jaden DuggerPenn HillsForwardSenior
Landon ButlerGreater LatrobeGuardJunior
Kanya ThompsonMcKeesportGuardSenior
COACH OF THE YEAR
Chris GilesPenn Hills
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
James PearsonKiski AreaForwardSenior
Jardon CarrGatewayGuardJunior
Deontae WilliamsWoodland HillsGuardSenior
George MitchellPenn HillsGuardSenior
Chase SickenbergerGreater LatrobeForwardSenior
Noah BarrenPenn HillsGuardJunior
Tavarese RoweMcKeesportGuard/ForwardJunior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Kah'reke AndrewsMcKeesportForwardSenior
Duston StromMcKeesportGuard/ForwardSenior
M.J. StevensonGatewayGuardJunior
Cam RowellFranklin RegionalGuard/ForwardSophomore
Isaiah GonzalezKiski AreaGuardSenior
Julian DuggerPenn HillsForwardSophomore
Kaleb PryorGatewayGuardJunior
LeBryn SmithKiski AreaGuardJunior
SECTION 4
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Matt DeMatteoHamptonGuardSenior
Logan BernesserShalerForwardSenior
Jimmy KunstHighlandsGuardJunior
Zach SchlegelMarsGuardSenior
Tasso SfanosMarsGuardJunior
Chris DvorakMarsForwardSenior
Cadin OlsenArmstrongForwardJunior
COACH OF THE YEAR
Rob CarmodyMars
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Eric WeeksHamptonGuardJunior
Liam MignognaHamptonForwardSophomore
Keegan SmetankaShalerGuardSophomore
Kaden OrgaShalerGuardSophomore
Carter LeriHighlandsGuardSenior
Bradyn FosterHighlandsForwardSophomore
Jack ValasekArmstrongGuardSophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Cameron ReigardHighlandsGuardSophomore
Brennan MurrayHamptonGuardJunior
Josh MillerShalerGuardSenior
Joey DesabatoShalerGuardSophomore
Chandler ThimonsHighlandsForwardJunior
Austin CoteMarsGuardSenior
Bryce CunninghamMarsGuardSenior
Cam MossPlumForwardSenior
Ethan KutzIndianaForwardSenior