Baseball Class 5A All Section Teams Announced
2021 Class 5A Baseball All-Section Teams
SECTION 1 | | | |
FIRST TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Louie Kegerreis | Franklin Regional | Infield | Senior |
Andrew Muraco | Franklin Regional | Infield | Senior |
Vinny Amatucci | Latrobe | Infield | Junior |
Duston Strom | McKeesport | Infield | Junior |
Caden Smith | Franklin Regional | Outfield | Junior |
Drew Clair | Latrobe | Outfield | Senior |
Matt Lichota | Penn-Trafford | Outfield | Junior |
Brian Pirone | Franklin Regional | Pitcher | Senior |
Floyd McKenna | Gateway | Pitcher | Sophomore |
Logan Short | Latrobe | Catcher | Junior |
Anthony Alesi | Franklin Regional | Designated Hitter | Sophomore |
COACH OF THE YEAR | | | |
Bobby Saddler | Franklin Regional | | |
SECOND TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Tim Quinn | Franklin Regional | Infield | Senior |
Ryan Greggerson | Gateway | Infield | Junior |
Joe Schulte | Gateway | Infield | Senior |
Dylan Grabowski | Penn-Trafford | Infield | Sophomore |
Jordan Suvak | Franklin Regional | Outfield | Junior |
Nate Demchak | Gateway | Outfield | Sophomore |
Jason Sabol | Penn-Trafford | Outfield | Freshman |
Luke Treloar | Franklin Regional | Pitcher | Senior |
Nolan Marasti | Penn-Trafford | Pitcher | Sophomore |
Derek Hald | Kiski Area | Catcher | Sophomore |
Landan Carns | Latrobe | Designated Hitter | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Tucker Knupp | Latrobe | Infield | Senior |
Clay Petrosky | Latrobe | Infield | Senior |
Anthony DePanicis | Kiski Area | Infield | Junior |
Jason Peterson | McKeesport | Infield | Junior |
Erick Batista | Latrobe | Outfield | Sophomore |
Logan McGarry | Kiski Area | Outfield | Senior |
Alex Reigh | McKeesport | Outfield | Junior |
Alex Woodring | Latrobe | Pitcher | Senior |
Joe MacIntosh | Penn-Trafford | Pitcher | Senior |
Tom Nicely | Franklin Regional | Catcher | Junior |
Jakob Haynes | Penn-Trafford | Catcher | Sophomore |
Brady Lane | Penn-Trafford | Designated Hitter | Sophomore |
SECTION 2 | | | |
FIRST TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Jacob Patterson | Fox Chapel | Infield | Junior |
Thomas Koch | Fox Chapel | Infield | Senior |
Anthony Sciulli | Penn Hills | Infield | Senior |
Jonathan Wetherholt | Mars | Infield | Senior |
Mitchell Schults | Mars | Outfield | Senior |
Nate McMasters | Plum | Outfield | Senior |
Cameron Marshalwitz | Hampton | Outfield | Junior |
Dante DiMatteo | Fox Chapel | Pitcher | Senior |
Alex Heavner | Mars | Pitcher | Senior |
Teddy Ruffner | Mars | Catcher | Senior |
Anthony Bucci | Hampton | Designated Hitter | Sophomore |
COACH OF THE YEAR | | | |
Carl Vollmer | Plum | | |
SECOND TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Eli Wiles | Armstrong | Infield | Senior |
John Fratto | Mars | Infield | Junior |
Matt Frazetta | Plum | Infield | Senior |
Colin Solinski | Plum | Infield | Junior |
Vincent Reiber | Fix Chapel | Outfield | Junior |
Ethan Apaliski | Hampton | Outfield | Senior |
Trey Wagner | Mars | Outfield | Junior |
Justin Giarsusso | Plum | Pitcher | Junior |
Luke Hudic | Fox Chapel | Pitcher | Senior |
Zack Streightif | Armstrong | Catcher | Senior |
Caden Schmitt | Mars | Designated Hitter | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Tommy Fravel | Fox Chapel | Infield | Junior |
Peter Craska | Mars | Infield | Sophomore |
Caden Norcutt | Plum | Infield | Sophomore |
Nathan Scherer | Woodland Hills | Infield | Junior |
Jesse Hepler | Armstrong | Outfield | Senior |
Adam Dembowski | Hampton | Outfield | Junior |
Josh Zambito | Penn Hills | Pitcher | Senior |
Ethan Prugh | Armstrong | Pitcher | Senior |
Jordan Sullivan | Penn Hills | Catcher | Junior |
Rooney McManus | Fox Chapel | Designated Hitter | Junior |
SECTION 3 | | | |
FIRST TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Bryan Rincon | Shaler | Infield | Junior |
AJ Bryan | South Fayette | Infield | Senior |
Devan Zirwas | West Allegheny | Infield | Junior |
Gavin Miller | West Allegheny | Infield | Junior |
Garrett Alauzen | Chartiers Valley | Outfield | Senior |
Robert Dickerson | North Hills | Outfield | Junior |
Ryan McGuire | South Fayette | Outfield | Senior |
Miguel Hugas | Shaler | Pitcher | Sophomore |
Tyler Pitzer | South Fayette | Pitcher | Sophomore |
Luke Lambert | West Allegheny | Catcher | Senior |
Chase Krewson | South Fayette | Designated Hitter | Sophomore |
COACH OF THE YEAR | | | |
Bryan Cornell | West Allegheny | | |
SECOND TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Walt Vitovich | North Hills | Infield | Sophomore |
Braedan Campbell | Shaler | Infield | Senior |
Jake Dunay | South Fayette | Infield | Senior |
Marco Vesce | Moon | Infield | Junior |
Drew Garth | North Hills | Outfield | Senior |
Brady McGuire | Shaler | Outfield | Freshman |
Adam Crawford | West Allegheny | Outfield | Senior |
Drew Evans | Chartiers Valley | Pitcher | Junior |
Alec Engelmore | Shaler | Pitcher | Senior |
Anthony Collura | Chartiers Valley | Catcher | Senior |
Tristan Bedillion | South Fayette | Designated HItter | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Mike DiMartini | South Fayette | Infield | Sophomore |
Dylan Grass | West Allegheny | Infield | Senior |
JOsh Dreyer | North Hills | Outfield | Senior |
Dante Docchio | Moon | Outfield | Junior |
Noah Scheel | South Fayette | Outfield | Senior |
Aidan Williams | Shaler | Pitcher | Junior |
Zach D'Antonio | Moon | Pitcher | Senior |
Luke Sacco | Moon | Catcher | Senior |
Will Kinchington | Chartiers Valley | Designated Hitter | Senior |
SECTION 4 | | | |
FIRST TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
David Kessler | Bethel Park | Infield | Junior |
Gage Gillott | Connellsville | Infield | Senior |
Mac Ciocco | Peters Township | Infield | Senior |
Cody Geddes | Bethel Park | Infield | Junior |
Nick Pegg | Albert Gallatin | Outfield | Junior |
James Domer | Connellsville | Outfield | Junior |
Preston Zandier | Thomas Jefferson | Outfield | Senior |
Eric Chalus | Bethel Park | Pitcher | Senior |
Evan Holewinski | Bethel Park | Pitcher | Sophomore |
Marco Gambino | Thomas Jefferson | Catcher | Senior |
Wes Parker | Peters Township | Designated Hitter | Junior |
COACH OF THE YEAR | | | |
Patrick Zehnder | Bethel Park | | |
SECOND TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Noah Mildren | Albert Gallatin | Infield | Senior |
Shultz Reinhart | Thomas Jefferson | Infield | Senior |
Brandon Robaugh | Trinity | Infield | Senior |
Zakary David | Connellsville | Infield | Junior |
Ben Hardy | Trintiy | Outfield | Senior |
Jason Nuttridge | Bethel Park | Outfield | Sophomore |
Brent Kurtz | Trinity | Outfield | Senior |
Kole Koontz | Connellsville | Pitcher | Senior |
Forrest Havanis | Trinity | Pitcher | Senior |
Jack Natili | Peters Township | Catcher | Sophomore |
Jarrett Dempsey | Albert Gallatin | Designated Hitter | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Jared Hough | Connellsville | Infield | Junior |
Jack Kail | Peters Township | Infield | Junior |
Chad Johnson | Trinity | Infield | Senior |
Caleb Matzus-Chapman | Albert Gallatin | Outfield | Junior |
Beau Bigam | Connellsville | Outfield | Sophomore |
Mark Stover | Thomas Jefferson | Pitcher | Senior |
John Chalus | Bethel Park | Catcher | Sophomore |
Brant Bonadio | Connellsville | Catcher | Senior |
Ray Altmeyer | Bethel Park | Designated Hitter | Sopohomore |