Baseball Class 6A All-Section Teams Announced
2022 Class 6A Baseball All-Section Teams
SECTION 1 | | | |
FIRST TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
A.J. Capizzi | Seneca Valley | Infield | Junior |
Andrew Hart | North Allegheny | Infield | Junior |
Brendan Koroly | Central Catholic | Infield | Senior |
Cole Young | North Allegheny | Infield | Senior |
Anthony Mengine | Pine-Richland | Outfield | Freshman |
Erik Sundgren | North Allegheny | Outfield | Senior |
Brock White | Seneca Valley | Outfield | Junior |
Madden Clement | Butler | Pitcher | Junior |
Nate Malak | Seneca Valley | Pitcher | Senior |
Aaron Posey | North Allegheny | Catcher | Senior |
Owen Yarussi | Seneca Valley | Designated Hitter | Sophomore |
COACH OF THE YEAR | | | |
Kurt Wolfe | Pine-Richland | | |
SECOND TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Tyler Armstrong | Pine-Richland | Infield | Senior |
Owen Henne | Pine-Richland | Infield | Junior |
Gavin Kelly | Central Catholic | Infield | Sophomore |
Alex Mortler | Seneca Valley | Infield | Senior |
Cade Clister | Central Catholic | Outfield | Junior |
Luis Marquez | Allderdice | Outfield | Senior |
Ethan Trettel | Butler | Outfield | Senior |
Nicholas Robertson | Central Catholic | Pitcher | Junior |
Connor Smith | North Allegheny | Pitcher | Senior |
Joey Perry | Pine-Richland | Catcher | Junior |
Brady Gavula | Butler | Designated Hitter | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Evan Carter | Allderdice | Infield | Senior |
Joseph Connell | Pine-Richland | Infield | Senior |
Mario Misiti | Central Catholic | Infield | Senior |
Peyton Ford | Pine-Richland | Outfield | Sophomore |
Harron Lee | North Allegheny | Outfield | Junior |
Jacob McGuire | Pine-Richland | Pitcher | Junior |
Mac Schnur | Butler | Pitcher | Junior |
Andy Swartout | Pine-Richland | Pitcher | Senior |
Antonio Cordeiro | Central Catholic | Catcher | Junior |
Creed Erdos | Seneca Valley | Catcher | Sophomore |
Conner McTighe | Butler | Catcher | Junior |
Bryan McCann | Allderdice | Designated Hitter | Junior |
SECTION 2 | | | |
FIRST TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Joe Fiedor | Hempfield | Infield | Senior |
Jack Smith | Mt. Lebanon | Infield | Senior |
Jake Kendro | Norwin | Infield | Senior |
Owen Mandler | Upper St. Clair | Infield | Junior |
Brandon Coughlin | Hempfield | Outfield | Senior |
Tanner Donati | Mt. Lebanon | Outfield | Junior |
Jack Whalen | Norwin | Outfield | Senior |
Derrick Shields | Mt. Lebanon | Pitcher | Senior |
Eddie Albert | Upper St. Clair | Pitcher | Senior |
Ty Lagoni | Upper St. Clair | Catcher | Junior |
Liam Gutendorf | Baldwin | Designated Hitter | Senior |
COACH OF THE YEAR | | | |
Pat McClosky | Mt. Lebanon | | |
SECOND TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Noah Zadroga | Hempfield | Infield | Senior |
Christian Minto | Norwin | Infield | Senior |
Ty Stecko | Norwin | Infield | Senior |
Jack Shearer | Upper St. Clair | Infield | Senior |
Jayson Jacob | Hempfield | Outfield | Senior |
EJ Dunn | Norwin | Outfield | Senior |
Mateo Cepullio | Upper St. Clair | Outfield | Senior |
Jake Kramer | Hempfield | Pitcher | Senior |
Brandon Liokareas | Upper St. Clair | Pitcher | Senior |
Paul Connolly | Mt. Lebanon | Catcher | Senior |
Tyler Smith | Mt. Lebanon | Designated Hitter | Junior |
HONORABLE MENTION | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Aiden Dunlap | Hempfield | Infield | Senior |
Ryan Firmstone | Hempfield | Infield | Senior |
Matthew Dalvaux | Mt. Lebanon | Infield | Junior |
Chris Slatt | Norwin | Infield | Junior |
Hunter Schroeck | Upper St. Clair | Infield | Junior |
Christian Wieczienski | Upper St. Clair | Infield | Junior |
Nick Santillo | Baldwin | Outfield | Senior |
Charlie Eberle | Upper St. Clair | Outfield | Senior |
Tim Speer | Upper St. Clair | Outfield | Junior |
Christian Forgacs | Baldwin | Pitcher | Junior |
Ryan Orosz | Norwin | Pitcher | Junior |
Sebastian Rosado | Norwin | Pitcher | Senior |
Joe Altvater | Upper St. Clair | Pitcher | Senior |
Dylan Wyse | Baldwin | Catcher | Junior |