Softball Class 5A All-Section Teams Announced

Posted on:

Class 5A First-Team Photo Gallery

 

Softball Section 1-5A All-Section Teams

FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITION
Mallory HalleckFranklin RegionalJuniorInfield
Morgan NedleyPenn-TraffordJuniorInfield
Emma ArmstrongPenn-TraffordJuniorInfield
Mackenzie LakePlumSophomoreInfield
Christina KemererFranklin RegionalSeniorOutfield
Kelsey SofalyKiski AreaSeniorOutfield
Emma NedleyPenn-TraffordSeniorOutfield
Angalee BeallFranklin RegionalJuniorPitcher
Megan AndreeKiski AreaJuniorPitcher
Gabrielle FischettiPlumJuniorCatcher
Brooke ClelandPenn-TraffordFreshman Designated Hitter
COACH OF THE YEAR
Denny LittlePenn-Trafford
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITION
Mariah DeRiggiFranklin RegionalJuniorInfield
Kayla GrattonGatewaySophomoreInfield
Maura MallonPenn-TraffordSeniorInfield
Emily CarpenterWoodland HillsSeniorInfield
Dannielle TaylorGatewaySeniorOutfield
Nikki MellingerGreensburg SalemJuniorOutfield
Sidney YoungPlumSeniorOutfield
Rena CarusoGreensburg SalemJuniorPitcher
Morgan HiltyPenn-TraffordSophomorePitcher
Emma KennedyGatewayFreshmanCatcher
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITION
Anna HarmonArmstrongJuniorInfield
Tiffany BruzdaGreensburg SalemJuniorInfield
Courtney MoyerKiski AreaSophomoreInfield
Ashlyn GrayArmstrongSophomoreOutfield
Becky MertzPenn-TraffordSeniorOutfield
Maura RyanGatewaySophomorePitcher
Sydney TresslerGreensburg SalemJuniorCatcher
Carlee LamaczPenn-TraffordJuniorCatcher

Softball Section 2-5A All-Section Teams

FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITION
Annalia PaoliAlbert GallatinSophomoreInfield
Brooke MillerConnellsvilleSeniorInfield
Marlaina BozekTrinitySophomoreInfield
Jhyla BrayMcKeesportSophomoreInfield
Maddie FlowersAlbert GallatinJuniorOutfield
Bailey BellTrinityJuniorOutfield
Hailie RuskoLaurel HighlandsSeniorOutfield
Madison HershbergerAlbert GallatinSophomorePitcher
Mia BurdConnellsvilleJuniorPitcher
Haleigh KarcherThomas JeffersonJuniorCatcher
Lily RockwellThomas JeffersonFreshmanDesignated Hitter
COACH OF THE YEAR
Gary SerockAlbert Gallatin
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITION
Allyn BezjakAlbert GallatinSeniorInfield
Emma ElashMcKeesportJuniorInfield
Allie LoweryLaurel HighlandsSophomoreInfield
Paige TruaxThomas JeffersonFreshman Infield
Cameron MeierTrinityJuniorOutfield
Josey MoorheadConnellsvilleSeniorOutfield
Claire WhalenThomas JeffersonFreshmanOutfield
Bella BucyThomas JeffersonSophomorePitcher
Payton BarrTrinitySeniorCatcher
Kair ZungriLaurel HighlandsSophomoreDesignated Hitter

Softball Section 3-5A All-Section Teams

FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITION
Lindsey PenzMontourJuniorInfield
Lauren NiglioMoonSeniorInfield
Taylor CummingsWest AlleghenySeniorInfield
Mackenzie PartykaWest AlleghenySeniorInfield
Taylor GoldstrohmWest AlleghenySeniorOutfield
Savannah LewisWest AlleghenySophomoreOutfield
Lauren ProtchMoonSeniorOutfield
Ashley SeamonWest AlleghenySeniorPitcher
Clara NiglioMoonSophomorePitcher
Morgan ToalMoonSeniorCatcher
Meagan PollingerWest AlleghenyFreshman Designated Hitter
COACH OF THE YEAR
Mindi McFateWest Allegheny
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITION
Isabelle BerkopecMarsSeniorInfield
Brittney SeibertMontourSeniorInfield
Hannah GallagherMontourJuniorInfield
Hannah BradfieldHamptonFreshman Infield
Alyssa SiskoMoonSeniorOutfield
Kali HarrisMarsFreshmanOutfield
Emilee WaldropMarsFreshmanOutfield
Annalise ProbeckHamptonSophomorePitcher
Britney WilsonWest AlleghenySophomoreCatcher
Jenna BoneysteeleChartiers ValleyFreshmanDesignated Hitter
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITION
Steph HytlaMoonSeniorInfield
Shannon CamardeseMoonSeniorInfield
Samantha ColluraChartiers ValleySeniorInfield
Riley DudaChartiers ValleySeniorOutfield