2023-2024 News
State Baseball Rankings
Photo Credit: @Shaler_Baseball
CLASS 6A
1. La Salle College (8-1) District 12
2. North Allegheny (7-0) District 7
3. Hempfield (11-0) District 7
4. Landisville Hempfield (7-1) District 3
5. Methacton (3-0) District 1
CLASS 5A
1. Shaler (9-1) District 7
2. Monsignor Bonner (7-1) District 12
3. Abington Heights (7-0) District 2
4. Strath Haven (5-1) District 1
5. Hershey (6-1) District 3
PA State Baseball Rankings
Photo Credit: @Shaler_Baseball
CLASS 6A
1. North Penn (3-0) District 1
2. LaSalle College (5-1) District 12
3. North Allegheny (5-0) District 7
4. Hempfield (8-0) District 7
5. Landisville Hempfield (5-1) District 3
CLASS 5A
1. Shaler (6-1) District 7
2. Strath Haven (3-0) District 1
3. Monsignor Bonner (1-1) District 12
4. Hershey (5-0) District 3
5. Abington Heights (5-0) District 2
5 Big 56 football players named to Big 33 Football Classic
Photo Credit: North Allegheny Sports Network
Four Big 56 football players were among the 38 high school all-stars selected to represent Pennsylvania in the 67th annual Big 33 Football Classic.
The list includes Canon-McMillan’s Kaeden Singleton and Geno Calgaro, North Allegheny’s Khiryn Boyd, Penn-Trafford’s Zach Tomosovich and Pine-Richland’s Evan Johnson.
The game matches up Pennsylvania and Maryland with kickoff at 7 pm on May 26 at Cumberland Valley High School.
PENNSYLVANIA ROSTER
OFFENSE
Alex Erby – QB – Steelton-Highspire
Hayden Johnson – QB – Manheim Township
Erik Sanchez – RB – St. Joseph’s Prep
Shyne Roberts – RB – Upper Dublin
Aiden Black – TE – Delaware Valley
Nick Slogik – TE – Bishop McDevitt
David Washington – WR – St. Joseph’s Prep
Aaron Enterline – WR – Manheim Central
Tyler Denmark – WR – Imhotep Charter
Landon Kennel – WR – Manheim Township
Khiryn Boyd – ATH – North Allegheny
Zach Tomosovich – OL – Penn-Trafford
Adham Abouraya – OL – Downingtown East
Collin Goetter – OL – Central Bucks South
Evan Bushong – OL – Central Dauphin
Anthony Robsock – OL – Central Dauphin
Luke Ellor – OL – Spring-Ford
Michael Hershey – OL – Spring Grove
DEFENSE
Jah’Sear Whittington – DT – Imhotep Charter
Ivan Bailey-Greene – DT – St. Joseph’s Prep
David Johnson – DT – Imhotep Charter
Kaeden Singleton – DE – Canon-McMillan
Eli Rodriguez – DE – Manheim Township
Tymere Williams – DE – Susquehanna Township
Nick McGlynn – LB – St. Joseph’s Prep
Cameron Lindsay – LB – Aliquippa
Geno Calgaro – LB – Canon-McMillan
Evan Johnson – LB – Pine-Richland
Jason Cross – S – Bishop Canevin
Nevan Hopkins – S – Bishop McDevitt
Amir Haskett – S – Coatesville
Omillio Agard – CB – St. Joseph’s Prep
Kenny Woseley – CB – Imhotep Charter
Brandon Banks – CB – Aliquippa
Jaire Rawlison – CB – Bishop McDevitt
Bryson Costa – K/P – Windber
Connor Poole – K/P – Williamsport
Gino Pighetti – LS – State College
COACHING STAFF
Tom Gravish – Head Coach – Jersey Shore
Rob Heist – Assistant Coach – Perkiomen Valley
Justin Wheeler – Assistant Coach – Bishop Guilfoyle
Andrew Erby – Assistant Coach – Steelton-Highspire
Wally Hall – Assistant Coach – North Schuylkill
Mike Schuback – Assistant Coach – Old Forge
Doug Paul – Assistant Coach – Berlin-Brothersvalley
Derek Hicks – Assistant Coach – Selinsgrove
2023-2024 Class 6A Boys Basketball All-Section Teams
2023-2024 Class 6A Boys Basketball All-Section Teams
SECTION 1 | |||
FIRST TEAM | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Braylon Littlejohn | Butler | Guard | Senior |
Donovan Carney | Butler | Guard | Sophomore |
Payton Wehner | Central Catholic | Guard | Senior |
Bradley Gompers | Central Catholic | Forward | Junior |
Ralphie Blundo | New Castle | Guard | Junior |
Joey Dopirak | North Allegheny | Forward | Senior |
Tyler Pepin | Seneca Valley | Guard | Junior |
COACH OF THE YEAR | |||
Bob Petcash | Pine-Richland | ||
SECOND TEAM | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Tayt Lucas | Butler | Guard | Junior |
Vernon Settles | Central Catholic | Guard | Senior |
Damian Harrison | New Castle | Guard/Forward | Sophomore |
Ty Iwanonkiw | North Allegheny | Forward | Senior |
Anthony Sciote | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Vasile Balouris | Pine-Richland | Guard | Senior |
Carson Baer | Pine-Richland | Guard | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Ayden Davis | Butler | Guard | Senior |
Kyrell Harris | New Castle | Guard | Junior |
Joe Marquis | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Kai West | Seneca Valley | Forward | Senior |
JT Warren | New Castle | Center | Senior |
Xxavier Thomas | Central Catholic | Guard | Junior |
Owen Congdon | Seneca Valley | Forward | Sophomore |
SECTION 2 | |||
FIRST TEAM | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Nate Westling | Baldwin | Guard | Junior |
Nate Richards | Baldwin | Guard | Senior |
Nate Girod | Mt. Lebanon | Guard | Senior |
Liam Sheely | Mt. Lebanon | Guard | Sophomore |
Brody Barber | Mt. Lebanon | Guard | Senior |
Tyler Robbins | Upper St. Clair | Forward | Junior |
Christian Ito | Upper St. Clair | Guard | Senior |
COACH OF THE YEAR | |||
Jeff Ackermann | Baldwin | ||
SECOND TEAM | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Caden Cherico | Baldwin | Guard | Junior |
Matt Schenk | Baldwin | Forward | Junior |
Eamon O’Donoghue | Canon-McMillan | Forward | Senior |
Drew Gordon | Hempfield | Guard | Junior |
Riley Farabaugh | Mt. Lebanon | Guard | Senior |
Julian Dahlem | Upper St. Clair | Guard | Junior |
Brett Meinert | Upper St. Clair | Guard | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Max Marzina | Baldwin | Guard | Sophomore |
Evan Morris | Canon-McMillan | Guard | Junior |
Roman Koenemund | Canon-McMillan | Guard | Sophomore |
Caden Biondi | Hempfield | Guard | Senior |
Max Williams | Hempfield | Forward | Junior |
Dylan McCullough | Norwin | Guard | Senior |
Mario Csukas | Norwin | Guard | Sophomore |
Kaamil Jackson | Upper St. Clair | Forward | Junior |
2023-2024 Class 6A Girls Basketball All-Section Teams
2023-2024 Class 6A Girls Basketball All-Section Teams
SECTION 1 | |||
---|---|---|---|
FIRST TEAM | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Amelia McMichael | Butler | Forward | Junior |
Kellie McConnell | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Lydia Betz | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Lauren Palangio | Norwin | Forward | Senior |
Kendall Berger | Norwin | Guard | Junior |
Madison Zavasky | Pine-Richland | Guard/Forward | Senior |
Natalie Hambly | Seneca Valley | Guard | Sophomore |
COACH OF THE YEAR | |||
Brian Brozeski | Norwin | ||
SECOND TEAM | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Sydney Patterson | Butler | Guard | Junior |
Sarah Podkul | Hempfield | Guard | Senior |
Caroline Henderson | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Grace Heliger | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Ava Kobus | Norwin | Forward | Senior |
Bailey Snowberger | Norwin | Guard | Senior |
Emerson Peffer | Seneca Valley | Forward | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Avery Maier | Butler | Forward | Junior |
Ashley Hosni | Hempfield | Guard/Forward | Senior |
Allie Cervola | Hempfield | Guard | Junior |
Ava Christopher | Norwin | Guard | Sophomore |
Averi Brozeski | Norwin | Guard | Junior |
Maren Iski | Pine-Richland | Forward | Junior |
Cate Gentile | Pine-Richland | Forward/Center | Sophomore |
Allison Sevin | Seneca Valley | Forward | Senior |
Gracie Cato | Seneca Valley | Guard | Junior |
SECTION 2 | |||
FIRST TEAM | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Ella Sabatos | Bethel Park | Forward | Junior |
Lauren Borella | Canon-McMillan | Guard | Sophomore |
Emma Reynolds | Chartiers Valley | Forward | Junior |
Payton Collins | Mt. Lebanon | Guard | Junior |
Natalie Wetzel | Peters Township | Forward | Junior |
Gemma Walker | Peters Township | Guard | Senior |
Rylee Kalocay | Upper St. Clair | Guard | Junior |
COACH OF THE YEAR | |||
John Fontana | Canon-McMillan | ||
SECOND TEAM | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Katie Lucarelli | Baldwin | Guard | Senior |
Sadie Orie | Bethel Park | Guard | Junior |
Nadia Davis | Canon-McMillan | Forward | Senior |
Lilah Turnbull | Chartiers Valley | Guard | Junior |
Ella Cupka | Chartiers Valley | Guard | Senior |
Bri Morreale | Peters Township | Guard | Sophomore |
Olivia Terlecki | Upper St. Clair | Forward | Junior |
HONORABLE MENTION | |||
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Mary Vargo | Baldwin | Guard | Junior |
Ella Harmon | Bethel Park | Forward | Senior |
Becky Gillenberger | Bethel Park | Center | Senior |
Samantha Miller | Canon-McMillan | Guard | Sophomore |
Madison Clair | Canon-McMillan | Guard/Forward | Sophomore |
Daniela Radulovich | Peters Township | Forward | Junior |
Meredith Huzjak | Upper St. Clair | Guard | Junior |
Ryan Prunzik | Upper St. Clair | Guard | Sophomore |
Clare Cramer | Mt. Lebanon | Forward | Senior |