Football News

2020-2021 News

TIGERS CAP 27-1 SEASON WITH PROGRAM’S FIRST PIAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Posted on:

The North Allegheny girls’ basketball team won its first-ever PIAA championship on Friday night with a 55-40 victory over the Spring Ford Rams in the Class 6A title game at the Giant Center in Hershey. The victory culminates a dazzling 27-1 season for the Tigers.

Appearing in the state championship game for the second time, and first since 2017, the Tigers led most of the night and trailed only once in the game, 3-2 in the first quarter on a 3-pointer by Spring Ford senior Emily Tiffan.

For full recap, click here.

NA ADVANCES TO PIAA CHAMPIONSHIP, CRUISES PAST CUMBERLAND VALLEY, 66-40

Posted on:

The North Allegheny girls’ basketball team punched its ticket to the PIAA Class 6A championship for the second time in program history, and first time since 2017, with a convincing 66-40 win over Cumberland Valley on Monday night.

In the PIAA semifinal matchup with the Eagles, the Tigers earned a mercy-rule win for the third consecutive playoff game. NA mercy-ruled Upper St. Clair in the WPIAL championship game and McDowell in the PIAA quarterfinals in the two games prior.

For the full recap, click here.

TIGERS TAME TROJANS, ADVANCE TO PIAA SEMIFINALS

Posted on:

By Jared Barton

It didn’t take long for North Allegheny to assert its dominance in the PIAA playoffs, as the Tigers beat the McDowell Trojans 60-30 at North Allegheny High School Friday night.

NA took the early lead and never looked back, as the Tigers scored the first 13 points of the game before the Trojans found the net. Early contributions on both sides of the court from junior Emma Fischer and freshman Kellie McConnell were key for NA to take a 25-6 lead after one quarter of play.

For the full recap, click here.

NA WINS 4TH WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP IN 5 YEARS, OVERWHELMS UPPER ST. CLAIR, 70-36

Posted on:

In convincing fashion, the North Allegheny girls’ basketball team won its fourth WPIAL Class 6A championship in five years with a 70-36 triumph over the Upper St. Clair Panthers on Saturday night at AHN Arena.

The victory was not only NA’s second consecutive WPIAL title but also marked the second time in four years that the Tigers have mercy-ruled an opponent in the championship game.

NA also mercy-ruled Peters Township in the 2018 WPIAL title tilt, 79-48.

For a full recap, click here.

Boys Basketball Class 6A All-Section Teams Announced

Posted on:

First-Team Photo Gallery

2020-2021 Class 6A Boys Basketball All-Section Teams

SECTION 1
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Joey PetcashPine-RichlandGuardSenior
Luke ShanahanPine-RichlandGuard/ForwardJunior
Devin CarneyButlerGuardJunior
Cole BrooksSeneca ValleyGuardSenior
Khalil DinkinsNorth AlleghenyForwardSenior
Greg HabibNorth AlleghenyForwardSenior
Royce ParhamNorth HillsForwardFreshman
COACH OF THE YEAR
Dan DeRoseNorth Allegheny
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Mattix ClementButlerGuardSenior
Connor LyzcekSeneca ValleyGuardSenior
Matt McDonoughNorth AlleghenyGuardSenior
Alex SmithNorth HillsGuardJunior
Robby JonesNorth AlleghenyGuardJunior
Joey DudkowskiPine-RichlandGuard/ForwardJunior
Luke LawsonSeneca ValleyForwardSophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Matt SeidlNorth HillsGuardJunior
Andrew AlexanderPine-RichlandGuardJunior
Madden ClementButlerGuardSophomore
Jack ChristyNorth AlleghenyGuardSenior
David LeslieButlerGuardSenior
SECTION 2
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Joey StarzynskiBaldwinGuardSenior
Luke GenslerUpper St. ClairGuardSenior
David PantelisUpper St. ClairGuardSenior
Ethan DahlemUpper St. ClairGuardSenior
Dolan WaldoBethel ParkForwardJunior
Jake ReinkiMt. LebanonForwardSenior
Luke BanburyUpper St. ClairForwardSenior
COACH OF THE YEAR
Danny HolzerUpper St. Clair
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Connor LavelleBaldwinGuardSenior
Ben GuffeyBethel ParkGuardSophomore
Jake SamoskyCanon-McMillanGuardJunior
Gavin MillerCanon-McMillanGuardJunior
Evan SentnerMt. LebanonGuardSenior
Zach D'AlesandroMt. LebanonGuardJunior
Gavin ColePeters TownshipGuard/ForwardJunior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
James WeslingBaldwinGuardSophomore
Bez AbdulBaldwinGuardSophomore
Anthony WatsonBethel ParkGuardJunior
Logan WrightBethel ParkGuardSenior
Malachi MeredithCanon-McMillanGuardJunior
Connor GitzenBaldwinForwardJunior
Max BlancBethel ParkForwardJunior
SECTION 3
FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Christian ZilliHempfieldGuardSenior
Michael HosniHempfieldGuardSenior
Dante DepanteCentral CatholicGuardSophomore
Josh KapcinPenn-TraffordGuardGuard
Eli YofanFox ChapelGuardJunior
JP DockeyFox ChapelGuardJunior
Ty BilinksyNorwinGuardSenior
Adam BilinksyNorwinForwardSophomore
COACH OF THE YEAR
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Zach SkrinjarFox Chapel
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Joe FiedorHempfieldGuardJunior
Nick CrumPenn-TraffordGuardJunior
Kent BaldaufFox ChapelGuardSenior
Sean GordonHempfieldForwardJunior
Ben MyersPenn-TraffordForwardJunior
Russ FentonFox ChapelForwardJunior
Matt AulicinoCentral CatholicForward/CenterJunior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLPOSITIONGRADE
Cade CavanaughGreensburg SalemGuardSenior
Chase VecchioPenn-TraffordGuardSenior
Ben ThomasGreensburg SalemGuardJunior
Michael FlemingNorwinGuardJunior
NiHeim LewisHempfieldForwardSenior
Anderson CynkarCentral CatholicForwardSenior
Jayden WalkerNorwinForwardSenior