Girls Class 5A All-Section Teams Announced

Posted on:

Class 5A First-Team All-Section Photo Gallery

 

Girls Section 1-5A All-Section Teams

FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEYHEIGHT
Megan McConnellChartiers ValleySophomoreGuard45-7
Mackenzie WagnerChartiers ValleyJuniorGuard125-11
Courtney TomasMontourJuniorGuard155-10
Grace FaulkWest AlleghenyJuniorGuard/Forward315-10
Hannah LindemuthWest AlleghenyJuniorGuard235-8
Patience AshaoluWest AlleghenyJuniorForward/Guard55-8
Riley ArrigoLincoln ParkSophomoreGuard35-6
COACH OF THE YEAR
Reggie WellsWest Allegheny
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEYHEIGHT
Gabby TannyMontourJuniorForward245-10
Morgan ToalMoonSeniorGuard/Forward335-7
Ashley SeamonWest AlleghenySeniorForward215-9
Melina LynnWest AlleghenySeniorGuard115-8
Claire MercurioWest AlleghenyJuniorGuard335-4
Delaney MinearLincoln ParkSeniorGuard135-7
Paige BrownLincoln ParkSeniorGuard145-9

Girls Section 2-5A All-Section Team

FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEYHEIGHT
Jordan EdwardsGatewaySeniorGuard115-8
Jhayla BrayMcKeesportSophomoreForward455-6
Alexis SestricOakland CatholicJuniorGuard105-7
Jayde BoydOakland CatholicJuniorGuard25-10
Jenna ClarkThomas JeffersonJuniorGuard15-6
Marina PetruzziThomas JeffersonSeniorGuard235-7
Joi BurleighWoodland HillsSophomoreForward116-0
COACH OF THE YEAR
George VlassichThomas Jefferson
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEYHEIGHT
Mary KromkaGatewayJuniorGuard/Forward345-10
Jenna GuidoGatewayJuniorGuard135-8
Lexi JacksonGatewaySophomoreForward146-3
Sierra DeAngeloOakland CatholicJuniorForward416-0
Cierra ChristianOakland CatholicSophomoreGuard/Forward115-10
Alyssa DeAngeloThomas JeffersonSophomoreGuard345-9
Becca MascaroThomas JeffersonSeniorForward25-9
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEYHEIGHT
Emma ElashMcKeesportJuniorGuard145-8
Mia CuccaroOakland CatholicSeniorForward226-0
Abbie PechinOakland CatholicSeniorGuard235-7
Nya MorrisWoodland HillsSophomoreGuard15-6
Ciara TurnerWoodland HillsJuniorGuard255-8
Peyton PinkneyWoodland HillsFreshmanForward335-10

Girls Section 3- 5A All-Section Teams

FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEYHEIGHT
Bryn BezjakAlbert GallatinFreshman Guard/Forward235-5
Abby KingAlbert GallatinSophomoreForward255-9
Zoe YoudellConnellsvilleJuniorGuard/Forward115-9
Megan KallockGreensburg SalemJuniorGuard145-7
Riley DeRubboTrinitySophomoreGuard345-9
Alayna CappelliTrinitySeniorGuard155-6
Jayme BrittonTrinitySeniorForward35-9
COACH OF THE YEAR
Bob MilesTrintiy
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEYHEIGHT
Anaejah HarrisAlbert GallatinJuniorForward05-10
Baileigh BishopConnellsvilleSophomoreGuard/Forward255-9
Nikke MellingerGreensburg SalemJuniorGuard15-8
Allie ScarffoTrinitySeniorForward225-9

Girls Section 4-5A All-Section Teams

FIRST TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEY
Kenzie LasherArmstrongSeniorGuard/Forward4
Laryn EdwardsHamptonSeniorGuard2
Ali CollinsHamptonSeniorGuard11
Harley HollowayKiski AreaSophomoreGuard5
Lauren WasylsonMarsSeniorGuard/Forward4
Tai JohnsonMarsSeniorGuard23
Bella PelaiaMarsSophomoreGuard/Forward33
COACH OF THE YEAR
Dana PetruskaMars
SECOND TEAM
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEY
Jaylen CallipareArmstrongSophomoreGuard5
Isabel PalamoneFranklin RegionalSeniorGuard/Forward21
Jordan YanigaFranklin RegionalJuniorForward13
Alex ReitzFranklin RegionalJuniorForward33
Brooke FullerHamptonSeniorForward35
Alek JohnsonMarsFreshmanGuard3
Kennedie MontuePlumFreshmanForward21
HONORABLE MENTION
NAMESCHOOLGRADEPOSITIONJERSEY
Loryn BowserArmstrong JuniorForward30
Madi LoriganArmstrongJuniorGuard12
Haleigh ZimmermanIndianaJuniorGuard1
Bailey CillsIndianaSeniorGuard22
Hannah PotterKiski AreaSophomoreGuard22
Violeta KenzevichKiski AreaSophomoreGuard30
Ellie CoffieldMarsFreshmanGuard1