Class 6A Girls Basketball All-Section Teams Announced
2018-19 Class 6A Girls Basketball All-Section Teams
SECTION 1 | | | |
FIRST TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Lizzy Groetsch | North Allegheny | Guard | Sophomore |
Rachel Martindale | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Brynn Serbin | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Olivia Gribble | Norwin | Guard | Junior |
Jayla Wehner | Norwin | Guard | Junior |
McKenna Gross | Seneca Valley | Guard | Senior |
Emily Cavacini | Shaler | Guard | Junior |
COACH OF THE YEAR | | | |
Brian Brozeski | Norwin | | |
SECOND TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Jordan Kauffman | Butler | Guard/Forward | Junior |
Gabby Guerrieri | Fox Chapel | Guard | Junior |
Alexandra Kotwica | North Hills | Guard/Forward | Sophomore |
Emily Brozeski | Norwin | Forward | Senior |
Jessica Kolesar | Norwin | Guard | Senior |
Madelyn Karchut | Seneca Valley | Forward | Junior |
Gretchen Koken | Seneca Valley | Guard/Forward | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Julia Gibson | Butler | Forward/Center | Senior |
Domenica Delaney | Fox Chapel | Guard | Sophomore |
Ellie Schwartzman | Fox Chapel | Forward | Sophomore |
Katerina Balouris | North Allegheny | Guard/Forward | Junior |
Brooke Barcia | North Allegheny | Guard | Senior |
Danielle Rosso | Norwin | Guard | Sophomore |
Kendall Gessner | Pine-Richland | Guard/Forward | Senior |
Meghan Lacey | Shaler | Guard | Junior |
SECTION 2 | | | |
FIRST TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Maria Cerro | Bethel Park | Guard | Senior |
Madelyn Dziezgowski | Bethel Park | Guard/Forward | Junior |
Olivia Westphal | Bethel Park | Guard | Sophomore |
Sarah Liberatore | Hempfield | Guard | Junior |
Makenna Marisa | Peters Township | Guard | Senior |
Isabella Mills | Peters Township | Guard | Senior |
Journey Thompson | Peters Township | Forward | Freshman |
COACH OF THE YEAR | | | |
Bert Kendall | Peters Township | | |
SECOND TEAM | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Tamara Mathis | Canon-McMillan | Guard | Senior |
Jamey Napoleon | Mt. Lebanon | Forward | Senior |
Patrice Smith | Mt. Lebanon | Guard | Junior |
Morgan Palmer | Mt. Lebanon | Guard/Forward | Sophomore |
Ashleigh Connor | Mt. Lebanon | Guard | Freshman |
Sarah Price | Upper St. Clair | Center | Senior |
Cassandra Kartsonas | Upper St. Clair | Guard | Senior |
HONORABLE MENTION | | | |
NAME | SCHOOL | POSITION | GRADE |
Lexi Bernotas | Baldwin | Guard | Sophomore |
Anna Lucarelli | Baldwin | Guard | Sophomore |
Zoe Youdell | Connellsville | Guard | Senior |
Baileigh Bishop | Connellsville | Guard | Junior |
Jessica Persin | Hempfield | Guard | Senior |
Mackenzie Lehman | Peters Township | Forward | Junior |
Lindsay Meyer | Upper St. Clair | Guard | Senior |